A worn shaft seal is the most common cause of leakage from a swimming pool pump.

How to Replace Seals in a Hayward Super II Pool Pump

by Gus Stephens

The circulation pump in a swimming pool pulls water out of the pool through the skimmers under negative pressure, then pumps it through the filter and back into the pool through the return lines under positive pressure. Hayward’s Super II pump is a self-priming, high-output unit designed for in-ground pools. The pump impeller chamber is bolted to the pump motor and a rubber spring seal around the impeller hub mates with a ceramic seal in the seal plate to prevent water leakage from the impeller into the motor. When this seal wears and deteriorates, leakage may be observed emanating from the bottom of the pump. The manufacturer’s seal repair kit consists of a rubber spring seal, a ceramic seal and a housing seal.

1 Disconnect electrical power to the pump at the main switch or circuit breaker. Verify that power is disconnected, using an inductive multimeter.

2 Close the valve in the intake line before the pump and rotate the multiport valve at the filter to the “Closed” setting.

3 Remove the six, 3/8-inch by 2-inch bolts securing the motor flange to the pump housing, using a socket and socket wrench.

4 Separate the motor from the pump housing by pulling it straight outward from the housing.

5 Pull the diffuser that covers the impeller on the end of the pump off of the impeller.

6 Remove the two, 1/4-inch hex screws securing the motor cover to the rear of the motor and remove the cover.

7 Slide a 7/16-inch open-end wrench between the large capacitor and the centrifugal switch mechanism so the wrench fits on the flat spots on the motor drive shaft that protrudes from the rear of the motor.

8 Hold the wrench with one hand to keep the motor drive shaft from turning. With the other hand, unscrew the impeller unit off the front end of the drive shaft by turning it counterclockwise and exposing the seal assembly.

9 Pull the seal plate behind the impeller off the motor assembly after the impeller is removed.

10 Examine the two-part seal assembly. The rubber spring seal assembly is on the impeller hub on the inside face of the impeller. The ceramic half of the seal assembly is installed in a groove in the seal plate.

11 Gently pry the ceramic seal out of the groove in the seal plate, using a flathead screwdriver. Pull the rubber spring seal off the impeller hub on the inside face of the impeller. Remove the large housing gasket from the seal plate.

12 Lubricate the groove in the seal plate and the impeller hub on the impeller, using liquid dish soap.

13 Press the replacement ceramic seal into the groove in the seal plate with the polished side of the seal facing outward. Wipe the exposed surface of the ceramic seal with a clean cloth.

14 Slide the replacement spring seal onto the impeller hub with the polished surface of the seal facing outward. Wipe the polished surface of the spring seal with a clean cloth.

15 Slide the replacement housing gasket onto the seal plate.

16 Install the seal plate onto the motor-mounting plate. The tabs on the seal plate should align with the grooves in the motor-mounting plate.

17 Slide a 7/16-inch open-end wrench between the large capacitor and the centrifugal switch mechanism so the wrench fits on the flat spots on the motor drive shaft that protrudes from the rear of the motor.

18 Hold the wrench with one hand to keep the motor drive shaft from turning. With the other hand, screw the impeller unit onto the front end of the drive shaft by turning it clockwise. Tighten the impeller by hand securely.

19 Install the impeller ring onto the front of the impeller with the flange facing outward toward the diffuser. Push the diffuser over the impeller.

20 Replace the motor end cover and tighten the two, 1/4-inch bolts securing the cover to the rear of the motor.

21 Slide the motor assembly into the pump housing. Ensure the housing seal is not damaged or disturbed as the motor assembly contacts the housing.

22 Secure the motor assembly to the pump housing, using the six, 3/8-inch by 2-inch bolts. Tighten the bolts, using a socket and socket wrench.

23 Open the intake valve and rotate the multiport valve to the “Filter” setting. Restore power to the pump at the circuit breaker.

Items you will need

  • Socket wrench and sockets
  • Nut driver, 1/4-inch
  • Open-end wrench, 7/8-inch
  • Small flathead screwdriver
  • Liquid dish detergent

About the Author

Gus Stephens has written about aviation, automotive and home technology for 15 years. His articles have appeared in major print outlets such as "Popular Mechanics" and "Invention & Technology." Along the way, Gus earned a Bachelor of Arts in communications. If it flies, drives or just sits on your desk and blinks, he's probably fixed it.

Photo Credits

  • Jupiterimages/Photos.com/Getty Images